Contacts

Request more information

Are you hearing about us for the first time? Start here by filling out this form.

Are you a parent/guardian? Start with the parent handbook. (y en Español aqui para padres)

General Email

InfoWYA@mil.wa.gov

Mailing Address

Cadet’s Name
(Cadet First/Last Name)
Platoon #
Washington Youth Academy
1207 Carver Street
Bremerton, Washington 98312

School Fax Numbers

General Fax Number: (360) 473-2623

Academic Fax Number: (360) 473-2650

Medical Fax Number: (360) 377-6039

Washington Youth Academy Staff (360) 473-2609

Outreach, Admissions & Logistics

Elizabeth BergmannRecruiting and Admissions Specialist(360) 473-2615
1-877-228-8947
Elizabeth.Bergmann@mil.wa.gov
Kelly IngallsRecruiting and Admissions Specialist

(360) 473-2617
1-877-228-8947
Kelly.Ingalls@mil.wa.gov

Sue KitchelRecruiting, Placement and Mentoring Coordinator

(360) 473-2611
Sue.Kitchel@mil.wa.gov

Tari Pierce Recruiting, Placement and Mentoring Team Leader(360) 473-2614
tari.pierce@mil.wa.gov
Martha Dixon
1st PLT Case Manager(360) 473-2618
Jennifer Bronaugh1st PLT Case Manager(360) 473-2619
Terese Carroll 2nd PLT Case Manager(360) 473-2616
Zachary Elliott2nd PLT Case Manager(360) 473-2620
Denise Carranza3rd PLT Case Manager(360) 473-2423
Spenser Parsley3rd PLT Case Manager(360) 473-2629
Koene PruimIT(360) 473-2635
Karl CaseBusiness Manager(360) 473-2610
Lynn WagnerProcurement/Logistics(360) 473-2605
Keith Parks Procurement/Logistics
(360) 473-2605

Cadre

Christopher Acuña Commandant

(360) 473-2632
Christopher.Acuna@mil.wa.gov

Patrick CruzPrograms Officer360) 473-2637
Patrick.Cruz@mil.wa.gov
Darrell Stoops1st PLT Supervisor(360) 473-2641
Steve Wood2nd PLT Supervisor(360) 473-2637
Vacant3rd PLT Supervisor(360) 473-2627
Michael Porter
Training Coordinator(360) 473-2613
Andrew Burt1st PLT Team Lead(360) 473-2628
Matthew Andrews
Nathan Borka1st PLT Team Member
Curtis Williams
Randy Grodi
Willie Broxton






Michelle Rauback
2nd PLT Team Lead(360) 473-2638
Vacant
Andres Acoba2nd PLT Team Member
Ashley Borka
Travis Martin
Fa’afetai Tyrell
Victor Cenit




Ayesha Willis3rd PLT Team Lead(360) 473-2640
Kevin Lyter
Oscar Holt3rd PLT Team
Principal

Member
Kristina Maxwell
Michael Carlson
Marvin Jackson
Benjamin Mulkey
SSG Giron



School Officials


(360) 473-2602
Vacant
Principal
Terri Walker
Education Liaison/Program Coordinator
Don EvansCTE Teacher
Brandon SternodEnglish Teacher
William ClarkMath Teacher
Jonathan LundbergScience Teacher
Cal GlomstadVideo/Current World Events Teacher
Christie CappsStudy Skills Teacher
Jim BergIntervention Teacher
Diane MorrillRegistrar(360) 473-2657

Guidance Counselors

Jennifer MillerLead Guidance Counselor(360) 473-2630
Colette LyonsGuidance Counselor(360) 473-2631
Karen LudyGuidance Counselor(360) 473-2480
Meg Zmolek
Guidance Counselor(360) 473-2624



Medical

Melissa WellsLPN(360) 473-2634
Callie Stradivari & Elaine JohnsonMedical Assistant(360) 473-2633

Kitchen

Jody Ann AdrianoHead Cook(360) 473-2624
John NyeCook
Darwin Tiller
Rochelle Baston


Administration

Amy SteinhilberDirector   (360) 473-2612
Dennis KerwoodDeputy Director   (360) 473-2621
Elizabeth MohneyAdministrative Assistant   (360) 473-2609