Brig. Gen. Gent Welsh

The Adjutant General - Washington

Brig. Gen. Gent Welsh is the Adjutant General, Washington Military Department, at Camp Murray, Wash. He is responsible for the 8,000 soldiers and airmen of the Washington National Guard, serves as Homeland Security Advisor to the Governor, and is the director of the Washington Military Department which includes the state's Emergency Management Division and the Washington Youth ChalleNGe Academy. 

Brig. Gen. Welsh began his military career by enlisting in the United States Air Force in 1988. He transferred to the Air National Guard in 1992 and was later commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in 1994. He has held a variety of positions in air support operations and combat communications units, including command positions at the squadron, group, and wing levels. He is an in-residence graduate of the Air War College at Maxwell AFB, and commanded the 242nd Combat Communications Squadron, the 252nd Combat Communications Group, and served as the Chief Information Officer and Joint Chief of Staff for the Washington Military Department. Prior to his current position, General Welsh served as the 194th Wing Commander before assuming the role of Assistant Adjutant General - Air, when he commanded the entire Washington Air National Guard.

Brig. Gen. has deployed on multiple occasions with the Washington Air National Guard in support of Operations Desert Shield, Southern Watch, Joint Forge and Iraqi Freedom. He first served as the Plans and Implementations Flight Commander for the 363rd Expeditionary Communications Squadron at Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia from October 1999 to December 1999. He later served as the Contingency Plans Officer, HQ USAFE/A6 at Ramstein AB, Germany from January 2001 to February 2001. Brig. Gen. Welsh also served as the Chief of Network Systems and Contingency Communications, HQ – at Headquarters NATO Stabilization Force (SFOR), Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, from October 2003 to March 2004. He also served as the Commander of the 506th Expeditionary Communications Squadron at Kirkuk Regional Air Base/Forward Operating Base Warrior, Iraq, from May 2007 to September 2007.

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Arts, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, Wash.

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2003 Master of Science, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, Wash.

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014 Master of Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

June 1988-March 1992: Security Policeman, RAF Lakenheath, U.K. and Fairchild AFB, WA

March 1992-February 1994: Intelligence Operations Specialist, 111th ASOC, Camp Murray, Wash

February 1994-December 1997: Communications Operations Officer, 111th ASOC, Camp Murray, Wash

December 1997-May 2005: Detachment Commander, 256th CBCS, Four Lakes, Wash

May 2005-September 2008: Commander, 242nd CBCS, Spokane International Airport ANG Base, Wash

September 2008-December 2011: Deputy Commander, 252nd Combat Communications Group, Camp Murray, Wash

December 2010-August 2011: Commander (Interim), 252nd Combat Communications Group, Camp Murray, Wash

December 2011-June 2013: Chief Information Officer/J6, Washington National Guard, Camp Murray, Wash

June 2013-May 2014: Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala

May 2014-April 2017: Chief of Staff, Washington National Guard, Camp Murray, Wash

September 2015-April 2017: Vice Commander, 194th Wing, Camp Murray, Wash

April 2017-Dec 2019: Commander, 194th Wing, Camp Murray, Wash

Jan 2020-Present: Commander, Washington Air National Guard, Camp Murray, Wash

June 2021-Present, Member, Air Reserve Forces Policy Committee, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.

Aug 2023-Present, National Guard Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs (SAF/MR) – dual hat, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and eight oak leaf clusters

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Air Force Association, Life Member

National Guard Association of the United States and Washington

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Life Member

American Legion, Life Member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant - February 1994

First Lieutenant - February 1996

Captain - February 1998

Major - February 2002

Lieutenant Colonel - March 2006

Colonel - May 2013

Brig. Gen. - Jun 2020

(Current as of Aug 2023)


Former Adjutants General

1855-1856 - James Tilton

1857 - Isaac Ebey

1857-1862 - Franklin Matthias

1863-1866 - George Gallagher

1867-1869 - Amos Tripp

1869-1873 - William Huntington

1873-1879 - Frank Guttenberg

1879-1880 - Andrew Slorah

1881-1882 - M.R. Hathaway

1882 - P.B. Johnson

1883-1895 - R.G. O’ Brien*

1895-1897 - F.A. Boutelle

1897-1898 - J.E. Balbine

1898 - William Canton

1898-1901 - Edward Fox

1901-1906 - James Drain

1906-1909 - Otis Hamilton

1909-1911 - George Lamping

1911-1914 - Fred Llewellyn

1914-1918 - Maurice Thompson**

1918-1919 - Harvey Moss

1920-1941 - Maurice Thompson**

1941-1945 - Walter Delong

1945-1947 - Maurice Thompson**

1947-1949 - Ensly Llewellyn

1949 - Ellsworth French

1949-1957 - Lilburn Stevens

1957-1965 - George Haskett***

1965-1978 - Howard McGee

1978 - Wayne McDaniels

1978-1981 - Robert Collins

1981-1985 - George Coates

1985-1989 - Keith Eggen

1989-1999 - Gregory Barlow

1999-2012 - Timothy Lowenberg

2012-2024 - Bret Daugherty

2024 - Present - Gent Welsh

* R.G. O’ Brien was the adjutant general when Washington became the 42nd state in the Union.
** Maurice Thompson was the adjutant general three times in his career, serving a total of 27 years as the adjutant general, including 21 years between World War I and World War II.
*** George Haskett was the last adjutant general to live on Camp Murray.