The Adjutant General, Washington

Major General Bret D. Daugherty Biography

tag_medium.jpgMajor General Bret D. Daugherty assumed duties as The Adjutant General, Washington on July 28, 2012. As The Adjutant General, he commands all Washington Army and Air National Guard forces and is Director of the State’s Emergency Management and Enhanced 911 programs. General Daugherty also serves as Homeland Security Advisor to the Governor of Washington and as State Administrative Agent for all United States Department of Homeland Security grants awarded to Washington’s state, local, tribal and non-profit agencies and organizations.

General Daugherty attended Seattle University where he was awarded an Army Reserve Officers' Training Corps scholarship. Upon graduating as a Distinguished Military Graduate in June of 1980, he was commissioned as a Regular Army Second Lieutenant. He left active duty in 1989 and joined the Washington Army National Guard in 1990.

Education:

  • 1980 Seattle University, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Seattle, Washington
  • 1986 American Technological University, Master of Science, Counseling Psychology, Killeen, Texas
  • 1989 Seattle University, Master of Public Administration, Seattle, Washington
  • 2000 United States Army War College, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  • 2009 Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Certificate, United States Northern Command, Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • 2011 Dual Status Commander Qualification Program, Certificate, United States Northern Command, Colorado Springs, Colorado

      Assignments:

  • June 1980 - October 1980, Student, Armor Officer Basic Course, Fort Knox, Kentucky
  • October 1980 - July 1981, Student, Initial Entry Rotary Wing, Fort Rucker, Alabama
  • July 1981 - May 1985, Attack Helicopter Platoon Leader, Troop B, 7/17 Cavalry (Attack), 6th Air Cavalry Combat Brigade, Fort Hood, Texas
  • June 1985 - August 1989, Assistant Professor of Military Science (Recruiting Team Chief), 4th Reserve Officers' Training Corps Region, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • August 1989 - February 1990, United States Army Reserve Control Group (Reinforcement), Saint Louis, Missouri
  • February 1990 - February 1991, Assistant S-4, 66th Aviation Brigade, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • February 1991 - September 1992, Commander, Headquarters Company, 66th Aviation Brigade, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • September 1992 - July 1993, Executive Officer, 1-168 Aviation Battalion (Attack), Fort Lewis, Washington
  • July 1993 - December 1993, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
  • December 1993 - September 1995, Executive Officer, 1-168 Aviation Battalion (Attack), Fort Lewis, Washington
  • September 1995 - July 1996, Assistant S-3, 66th Aviation Brigade, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • July 1996 - July 1999, Commander, 1-168 Aviation Battalion, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • July 1999 - June 2000, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
  • July 2000 - September 2001, State Aviation Officer, Headquarters State Area Regional Command, Camp Murray, Washington
  • September 2001 - March 2002, Executive Officer, 66th Aviation Brigade, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • March 2002 - August 2002, Commander, Task Force United States Army Forces Command, Border Support -Washington, Camp Murray, Washington
  • August 2002 - February 2003, Director of Security and Intelligence, Headquarters State Area Regional Command, Camp Murray, Washington
  • February 2003 - March 2004, Deputy Commander, 66th Aviation Brigade, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • March 2004 - June 2005, Deputy Commander (Rear), 81st Brigade Combat Team, Fort Lewis, Washington,
  • June 2005 - May 2008, Commander, 205th Regiment (Leadership), Camp Murray, Washington
  • June 2008 - June 2009, Commander, 66th Theater Aviation Command, Camp Murray, Washington
  • June 2009 - July 2012, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Washington National Guard, Camp Murray, Washington
  • August 2012 - Present, The Adjutant General of the State of Washington, Camp Murray, Washington

Flight Information:

Rating: Senior Army Aviator
Flight Hours: More than 1,300
Aircraft flown: TH-55, UH-1, AH-1, OH-58, UH-60
Pilot wings from: Fort Rucker, Alabama

Awards and Decorations

  • Legion of Merit
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon
  • Washington National Guard Commendation Medal
  • Washington State Emergency Service Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Guard Service Ribbon
  • Senior Army Aviator Badge
  • Parachutist Badge

Civilian Occupation:

The Adjutant General, Washington Military Department

Professional Memberships and Affiliations:

  • National Guard Association of the United States
  • Reserve Officer's Association
  • Army Aviation Association of America
  • Army War College Alumni Association

Effective Date of Promotions:

(Current as of November 2012)

  • Second Lieutenant 28 May 1980
  • First Lieutenant 28 November 1981
  • Captain 1 March 1984
  • Major 20 October 1992
  • Lieutenant Colonel 4 June 1997
  • Colonel 3 September 2002
  • Brigadier General (Line) 7 November 2008
  • Major General
Join the Team
Help Safeguard Lives & Property!

The Washington Military Department offers both state and federal job opportunities. Learn more and join our team!

join now »