Col. Gent Welsh

Commander, Washington Air National Guard

Col. Gent Welsh is Commander, Washington Air National Guard, Camp Murray, Washington. In his position, Col Welsh leads an incredibly diverse workforce of over 2100 Airmen supporting missions for the Air Force and Washington State.

Col. Welsh began his military career by enlisting in the United States Air Force in 1988. He transferred to the Air National Guard in 1992 and was later commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in 1994. He has held a variety of positions in Air Support Operations and Combat Communications units, including command positions at the Squadron, Group, and Wing levels. He is an in-residence graduate of the Air War College, and has lead the 242d Combat Communications Squadron, 252 Combat Communications Group, served as the Chief Information Officer and J6 for the Washington National Guard, and the Washington National Guard Chief of Staff. Prior to his current position, Col Welsh served as the Commander of the 194th Wing.


EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Arts, Eastern Washington University, Cheney Wash.

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2003 Master of Science, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, Wash.

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014 Master of Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS

June 1988-March 1992: Security Policeman, RAF Lakenheath, U.K. and Fairchild AFB, WA

March 1992-February 1994: Intelligence Operations Specialist, 111th ASOC, Camp Murray, Wash

February 1994-December 1997: Communications Operations Officer, 111th ASOC, Camp Murray, Wash

December 1997-May 2005: Detachment Commander, 256th CBCS, Four Lakes, Wash (October 1999-December 1999, Plans and Implementation Flight Commander, 363rd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia) (January 2001-February 2001, Contingency Plans Officer, HQ USAFE/A6, Ramstein AB, Germany) (October 2003-March 2004, Chief of Network Systems and Contingency Communications, HQ NATO Stabilization Force (SFOR), Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

May 2005-September 2008: Commander, 242nd CBCS, Spokane International Airport ANG Base, Wash (May 2007-September 2007, Commander, 506th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Kirkuk Regional Air Base/Forward Operating Base Warrior, Iraq)

September 2008-December 2011: Deputy Commander, 252nd Combat Communications Group, Camp Murray, Wash

December 2010-August 2011: Commander (Interim), 252nd Combat Communications Group, Camp Murray, Wash

December 2011-June 2013: Chief Information Officer/J6, Washington National Guard, Camp Murray, Wash

June 2013-May 2014: Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala

May 2014-April 2017: Chief of Staff, Washington National Guard, Camp Murray, Wash

September 2015-April 2017: Vice Commander, 194th Wing, Camp Murray, Wash

April 2017-Dec 2019: Commander, 194th Wing, Camp Murray, Wash

Jan 2019-Present: Commander, Washington Air National Guard, Camp Murray, Wash

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 

Second Lieutenant           February 1994

First Lieutenant               February 1996 

Captain                           February 1998 

Major                              February 2002 

Lieutenant Colonel          March 2006

Colonel                           May 2013


(Current as of Jan 2020)


Former Assistant Adjutants General and Commanders - Air National Guard

Brig. Gen. Robert King                                                                       Nov 1964-Jan 1978

Brig. Gen. Donald Richards                                                         Feb 1978-May 1980

Col. Robert Ranzenbach                                                                      Aug 1980-Feb 1981

Brig. Gen. Milton H. Towne                                                                 Feb 1981-Aug 1983

Vacant                                                                                               Sept 1983-Dec 1984

Brig. Gen. Milton H. Towne                                                                 Jan 1985-Jan 1988

Maj. Gen. Dennis B. Hague                                                                  Nov 1987-Apr 1989

Maj. Gen. Timothy J. Lowenberg                                                         May 1989-Sep 1993

Maj. Gen. Frank Scoggins                                                                    Mar 1994-Feb 2007

Maj. Gen. Gary Magonigle                                                                   Feb 2007-November 2013

Brig. Gen. John Tuohy                                                                         December 2013 - August 2017

Brig. Gen. Jeremy "Java" Horn                                                            September 2017 - Jan 2020