Privacy Notice Information

     This notice addresses collection, use and security of, and access to information that may be obtained through use of the Washington Military Department Website. This notice covers the following topics:

     Also see...

Information Collected and How it is Used

If you do nothing during your visit to the Washington State Military Department Website but browse, read pages, or download information, we automatically gather and store certain information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol (IP) Address and domain name used but not the email address. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the IP address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider, (e.g., xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site;
  5. The Website you visited immediately prior to coming to this Website;
  6. The Website you immediately went to when you left this Website; and
  7. Words or phrases you entered when using the Website search engine.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged for and used by Washington State Military Department only to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. The Washington State Military Department analyzes its Website logs to determine how the Washington State Military Department Website is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public and the value of the materials available on the site.  The Washington State Military Department Website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the Washington State Military Department Website.

If during your visit to the Washington State Military Department Website you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The email address and contents of the email, for those who communicate with us via email;
  2. Information volunteered in response to a survey; and
  3. Information volunteered through any on-line form for any transaction or other purpose.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with Chapter 40.14 RCW, Preservation and Destruction of Public Records.

We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve our Website, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used for the purpose designated on the survey form. Information provided from other on-line forms is used to complete the on-line transaction and perform the service or provide the requested materials.

(Return to top)

Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information on-line.

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or IP address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by participating in an activity that asks for information (e.g., sending an email; participating in a survey; or completing an on-line form). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way effect or impair your ability to browse the Washington State Military Department Website, read, or download any information provided on the site, or to use any other feature of the Washington State Military Department Website. If you choose not to participate in an on-line transaction, there may be an alternative method to perform the transaction. You should seek that information from the person responsible for that service area.

If personal information is requested on the Washington State Military Department Website or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Washington State Military Department contact person as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

(Return to top)

Public Disclosure

In the State of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws.

All information collected at this site becomes public records that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. RCW 42.56.70(1) states that

"Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section [RCW 42.56.70(6)], RCW 42.56.210, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.56.210, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.56.210 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing."

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

(Return to top)

Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information

The Washington State Military Department may request or require certain personal information in order to process an on-line transaction. You may choose not to provide this information, but we will be unable to process the transaction on-line. In order to complete the transaction, you will then have to finalize the transaction either in person or by mail.

The following laws may prevent Washington State Military Department from disclosing the personal information about you except as necessary to process the transaction:

  1. The residential address and residential telephone number of employees of a public agency which are held by the agency in personnel records, employment or volunteer rosters, or mailing lists of employees. RCW 42.56.210(1)
  2. Personal information in files maintained for employees of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy. RCW 42.56.210(1)
  3. All applications for public employment, including the names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to an applicant. RCW 42.56.210(1)

(Return to top)

Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this Notice. You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe inaccurate by submitting an email or written request credibly showing the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. (RCW 43,105.310).

(Return to top)

Cookies and Applets

To better serve our users we may use "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with the Washington State Military Department Website. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser. They provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to the Washington State Military Department Website.

Cookies created on your computer by using this Website do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature only to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. You can refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer by using any of several widely available methods (also, see your browser's "Preferences" or "Internet Options" menu items).

Applets are tools downloaded to your computer to work with the software you have. Applets are intended to enhance your browsing experience by enabling you to view information in a unique manner or enable access to information that your computer would otherwise be unable to access without the applet. 

You are not required to use applets to browse this site. Choosing not to accept applets will not affect your general ability to browse this Website and download information, but may adversely affect how information appears on your computer or your ability to view the information that the applet is intended to support.

(Return to top)

Security

The Washington State Military Department, as developer and manager of the Washington State Military Department Website, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by Washington State Military Department. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire Washington State Military Department operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via  the Washington State Military Department Website.

(Return to top)

Disclaimer

The Washington State Military Department Website has many links to other Websites. These include, but are not limited to, links to Websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another Website, you are no longer on the Washington State Military Department Website and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another Website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Neither the State of Washington, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at their own risk.

(Return to top)

Alternative Formats

Information contained within the Washington State Military Department Website is provided as a service to the public. In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), the information on this Website is available in alternative formats. Please use the Contact Information section below, referring to the Website content you are interested in.

(Return to top)

Washington State Military Department Website Contact Information

To review your personal information, request correction of your personal information, or to request information on the Washington State Military Department Website in alternative formats, you can contact the Washington Military Department Public Records Officer at:

By Telephone:  (253) 512-8497
By Fax:  (253) 512-8110
By DSN:  Our DSN prefix is 323-xxxx
By Mail:

Washington State Military Department
Attn: Public Records Officer
Building 1
Camp Murray
Tacoma, WA  98430-5000

By Email:  

(Return to top)